Laxmibai House

House Motto: Courage

Laxmibians fathomed the success by persistent efforts, perseverance, planning and commitment to our goal. Getting inspired by Rani Laxmibai of Jhansi who stood for courage, conviction and commitment for a just cause, the Laxmibians strive to be courageous because ‘Fortune favours the brave’. They know that courage is no doubt something that not only enables them to walk on the stage and face the audience but also makes them sit back and encourage their friends.
House Mistress Ms Bosky Soperna
Assistant House Mistress Ms Kokila Kashinathan
Dorm Parents Ms Sudesh Kumari,  Ms Radhika Rana
We also take this opportunity to thank our House Tutors who helped us to successfully march towards perfection not only in academics but in other fields also:
TUTORS
Mrs. Seema Dhillon Mr Debatacharan Dhar
Mrs. Neelam Rai Dr Pramod Kumar Nag
Dr Kishore Kumar Jha Dr Santosh Kumar Mishra
Mr Ram Jaiswal Mrs Seema Singh
Mrs. Chandana Akuli Mr Biswanath Bhadra
Mrs. Meenakshi Chugh Mrs Suman
Mrs Anindita Sinha Mr Sanjay Sangwan
Mrs Shrabani Kayal  
While all the Laxmibians contributed for the House and got the opportunity to display their skills, 2016-2017 began with vigour to carve a niche in the school’s history.   “Dedication, determination and hard work will feed life into your dreams.” Nothing in this world comes easily, least of all, success. Laxmibians do not come across success just by hoping for it. They achieve success, with the strength of their mind and body. They work hard to reach their fullest potential. Laxmibians have the right attitude, self-discipline and the ability to put their goal before their own needs. Laxmibians firmly believe that there is, after all no substitute for hard work, and as Henry Ford says, “The harder you work, the luckier you get.” “If your actions inspire others to dream more, learn more, do more and become more, you are a leader.” To lead us all in the school Prefectural body we have:

SCHOOL LEADERS

Khushali Jaiswal  House Prefect
Simran Koirala House Prefect
Aditi Sharma Vice House Prefect
Amanveer Kaur Dhillon                         Sports Prefect
Shereen Jain        Discipline Prefect
Aanchal Jain Vice Activity Prefect
Riddhi Agarwal Mess Vice Prefect
Tamanna Gupta Junior Activity Prefect
Kumkum Suneja Junior House Prefect
ACADEMICS

"Education, the most powerful weapon which can change the world."

SUBJECT TOPPER
  • KopalAgarwal ( Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics)
  • SakshiChirania (Painting)
RAVING READER
  • Lavanya Singh IV
IMPROVEMENT AWARD
  • ArpandeepKaur, AnushthaSarraf, MahiTodi, Komal Gupta, DrishtiChoudhary, Dolly Fogla, GuntasKaurBrar, Akansha Gupta, Anshu, Molee, Harshita Singh, Rushil, SwetaPacheria, Surbhi, Vidhi Jain, ArchishaJalan, DivyanshiAgarwal, JiyaBirara and SaloniKhetan
GOOD CONDUCT AWARD
  • AditiGoyanka, KritikaDhamija, RishikaChoudhary, Ishika, AkshitaChoudhary and VarshikaMadhogaria
IAYP AWARD
  • Kamya Jain, Tamana, Satakshi and RishikaChoudhary
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (85% AND ABOVE FOR 1 YEAR)
  • Lavanya Singh, Shipra Sharma, Sanvi, Asvika Singh, AnantveerKaur, ArpandeepKaur, Anushtha Sarraf, Avya Jain, Anushka Kejriwal, Dolly Fogla, Akansha Gupta, Rolee, Sanya Bhatia, Mavisha, ShrutiKamalia, Rushil, Hanshika, Vanisha, Praveena, Saloni, KumkumSuneja, JhanviGarg, Reet Mehta, GrishaAgarwal, Gurjit Kaur and Hritam Jain
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (85% and above for 2 consecutive years)Felicitated with a Bronze Scholar Badge
  • Yuvika, Ishika, Kritika, Saumyaa, Kashika, Urvashi, Yashaswi, Amrit Pal, Deepansh Mittal, SuhaviGarg and SrishtiKhasa
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (85% and above for 3 consecutive years) Felicitated with a Silver Scholar Badge
  • IshikaTulsyan, AditiGoyanka, KhushiKhemka, Anjali Boora and KopalAgarwal
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (85% and above for 4 consecutive years) Felicitated with a Bronze Scholar Badge
  • Kristy, Akshita Singh, Nistha Jain,Kamya Jain and ShreyaAgarwal
ACHIEVEMENT AWARD (85% and above for 6 consecutive years) Felicitated with a School Cravat ICON AWARD
  • Shipra Sharma                         Class IV
Class X 10 CGPA
  • Muskan Khemka, Vanika Dhawan, Anshu, Ayushi Garg, Bhavya, Hansi, Mansa Bansal, Naina Gupta, Navisha Chhaparia and Shreya Singhania
9.8 CGPA
  • Gurkirat Kaur, Somya Sharma and Vibhuti Jangra
9.6 CGPA
  • Ishika Agarwal, Tavneet Kaur Sandhu, Simrat Kaur Sandhu and Yashvi Bansal
9.4 CGPA
  • Ayushi and Swayanka Mohanty
Class XII STREAM TOPPER
  • Palak Mittal                Commerce
90% AND ABOVE
  • Palak Mittal, KhushbuMurarka, Shereen Jain, SanviAgarwal, YuvikaAggarwal, Tanika Singh, KhushaliJaiswal, Deepjyoti, Shifali and VanshikaArora
SUBJECT TOPPER
  • Palak Mittal                                        99 (Business Studies)
  • Shifali                                                  98 (Accountancy)
  • Simran Koirala                                    78 (Biology)
  • Sakshi Bansal                                      86 (Chemistry)
  • BhawanaRathi                                     94 (Home Science)
  • Palak Mittal                                        95 ( Multimedia)
  • Palak Mittal                                        98 ( Painting)
SPORTS SCHOLARSHIP SPORTS TIE                                                   Khushi Gupta, Vidisha and Advika SPORTS CRAVAT                                         Rushil, Nikita Rathee and Archie Mittal SPORTS BLAZER                                          Kareena Sharma Laxmibians have proudly kept the dignity of their house with their heads held high. They have actively participated in all the events and have worked hard to get their house to the zenith. The price of their success is hard work, dedication to their job at hand and their determination that whether they win or lose, they gave their best to the task at hand. >“God bless us all!” 

House Prefect:
 Khushali Jaiswal & Simran Koirala

Vice House Prefect :
Aditi Sharma
INTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
ROUND SQUARE CONFERENCES AND SERVICE PROJECTS “Our loyalties must transcend our race, our tribe, our class and our nation and this means we must develop a perspective of Internationalism.” Laxmibians lived ‘Internationalism’ in its truest sense:
  • Aditi Sharma of class XI got the opportunity to attend the Round Square International Exchange Programme held at Tamagawa Academy, Tokyo (Japan)
  • Aditi Sharma and RiddhiAgarwal attended the Round Square Conference at Rajmata Krishna Kumari, Jodhpur.
  • BhawanaDahiya and Aanchal Jain XI got the opportunity to attend the Round Square Students’ Exchange Programme held at Rodean School, Johannesburg (South Africa). 
  • KritikaDhamija of class VII participated in Round Square Global Conference held at Mayo College, Ajmer.
  • DiyaSoni of class VIII participated in Round Square Conference held at Punjab Public School, Nabha.
  • TannushreeMadhogaria and GarimaKejriwal of class IX attended the Round Square Conference held at Vivek High School, Chandigarh.
  • GarimaKejriwal, AasthaPilania and Yana Beniwal of class IX attended the Round Square Conference held at Scindia Kanya Vidyalaya, Gwalior.
  • VibhutiJangra of class X attended the ‘DSMUN’ at Doon School, Dehradun.
  • SanskritiGarg of X attended the Round Square Service Project held at Vidya Devi Jindal School, Hisar.
  • Komal of class VIII participated in Round Square Conference held at The Doon School, Dehradun.
  • RiddhimaPathak attended the Round Square International Conference 2016 hosted by the Aiglon College, Switzerland.
  • Srishti Khasa and Dikshita Choudhary attended the Round Square Virtual Conference 2016 hosted by the Chittagong Grammar School, Bangladesh.  
  • Vamika Singh attended the Round Square Conference hosted by Sarala Birla Academy, Bangalore.
  • VanikaDhawan attended the Round Square Conference hosted by Mody School, Laxmangarh.
  • KumkumSuneja and Chitrakshi attended the Round Square LeardershipProgramme at The Doon School, Dehradun.
INTER SCHOOL SPORTS  “Be the Biggest, Be the Fastest, Be the Strongest, Be the Greatest, Be the Legend, Be the Hero and be the Only One.”
  • Khushi Gupta of class VI won the Gold Medal in Yoga in the 6thAsian sports Championship.
  • Sakshi Gupta of grade VIII participated in the IPSC Hockey-Skating Championship and bagged the Gold medal.
  • Sakshi Gupta of class VIII participated in States of Skating Championship and bagged the Silver medal.
  • Sakshi Gupta of class VIII participated in Skating Championship at District level and won a Silver medal.
  • JiyaBirara of class of VIII participated in the IPSC Basketball.
  • AditiGoyanka of class VII participated in Skating Championship at District level and won the 2ndposition.
  • AditiGoyanka of class VII participated in the IPSC Skating Championship and bagged the 2nd position.
  • Kritika of class VII participated in Volleyball Nationals.
  • Nishtha Jain of class VII participated in the IPSC Skating Competition.
  • NishthaBothra participated in Inter School Swimming Competition and won 4 Silver and 1 Bronze medals.
  • Surbhi of grade VII participated in Swimming Competition at State level.
  • Luvya of class VII participated in the IPSC swimming.
  • Vidisha bagged the gold medal in both IPSC and National Skating Championship. She was rewarded with a scholarship of Rs. 3,00,000.
  • Luvya of class VII participated in the CBSE Swimming Championship and won a silver medal.
  • Tamanna Gupta of class VIII participated in the SGFI Nationals Hockey.
  • Tamanna Gupta of class VIII participated in the IPSC Hockey and won a Bronze medal.
  • Anuradha of class IV participated in the IPSC Skating.
  • Luvya of class VII participated in the Inter School Swimming Competition and won 2 Silver medals.
  • DaizyMunjal of class X participated in the IPSC Basketball.
  • Vidisha participated in Asian Skating Championship and World Inline Hockey Championship.
  • Vidisha also got a scholarship for Rs. 84,000 for securing the first position in the Nationals.
  • SuvechchhaAgarwal of grade XII participated in the IPSC Tae-Kwon-Do and won a Gold medal. She also made a gateway to SGFI Nationals.
  • Archie Mittal, AanshaTandon, AasthaPilania and Ayushi bagged a  gold medal each in the IPSC Shooting Championship.
  • AasthaPilania and RitikaKaushik participated in the Doon Cup Girls Edition (Un 17) held at the Doon School, Dehradun.
  • Rushil and Khushi Gupta won a Gold Medal each in the IPSC Yoga Championship.
  • Aditi Sharma and Praveena won a Silver Medal each in the IPSC Yoga Championship.
  • AyushiGarg won a Bronze Medal in the IPSC Yoga Championship.
  • Archie Mittal of class XII won the first position in XX All India Kumar Surendra Singh Interschool Shooting Championship 2016.
  • Vidisha of class X bagged silver medal in the Skating States.
INTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES
  • Gurleen of grade VIII participated in Inter School All India Art Competition and bagged the 2nd position.
  • Gurleen of class VIII participated in Inter School Poster Making Competition.
  • SaumyaaKhasa of class VIII participated in Inter School Hindi Debate Competition.
  • Anantveer of class V participated in Cyber Olympiad and bagged the 2ndposition.
  • Asmi of grade VI won the 2nd prize in National Level Painting Competition.
  • Srishti Khasa received Bronze medal in IAYP.
  • Surbhi of grade VIII participated in National level Painting Competition and won the 1st prize.
  • RoleeJhunjhunwala of class VII participated in Inter School Drawing Competition.
  • Nishtha of class VII participated in Inter School Craft Competition. 
  • KhushaliJaiswal of class XIII won the Winner’s Trophy in Padamshri J. K Kate Memorial Debate.
  • Somya Sharma won the Second position in Solo Classical Dance in the Jindal Art Festival.
  • Mansa participated in IPSC Visual Arts Competition and bagged 1stand 3rd position in Puppet Making and Flower Arrangement Competition respectively. 
  • Khushali, Dikshita and SrishtiKhasa participated in the IPSC Drama Fest and won the 2nd position in One Act Play.
  • Srishti Khasa secured the first position in Poster Making in NIC.
INTER HOUSE ACTIVITIES
Our young Laxmibians create a vision for the house, articulate and passionately own it, and relentlessly drive it to the competition.  To prove it further, following students have added laurels to our House in distinctive categories: INTER-HOUSE ACTIVITIES (OVER ALL)
  • First position in Solo Dance, Western Dance, Wall Magazine, English Debate, Hindi Drama, Patriotic Singing, IT and Hindi Elocution
  • Second position in Innovative Product Designing, Art, Western Singing, English Declamation, Solo Singing, Elocution, Poetry Recitation and Folk Dance
  • Third position in Hindi Story Telling, Hindi Doha, Sanskrit Shloka and Hindi Declamation
INTER-HOUSE SPORTS (OVER ALL)
  • First position in Skating, Yoga, Table Tennis Senior, Soccer Senior and Badminton Junior
  • Second Position in Shooting, Soccer Junior and Taekwondo
  • Third position in Table Tennis Junior, Basketball, Volleyball, Hockey Senior, Throw Ball Junior and Badminton Senior
BEST PLAYERS:
  • Yoga Junior                                                        Rushil Bansal
  • Yoga Senior                                                        Aditi Sharma
  • Soccer Goalkeeper Senior                               Aastha Pilania
  • Basketball Scorer Junior                                 JiyaBirara
  • Basketball Scorer Senior                                 Vamika Singh