Sports Achievements

Shooting
Shooting Coach: Mr. Harisinghgodara Captain: Archi Mittal
27 To 30 April 2016 IPSC, Pistol & Rifle, DC Indore Position: Participation Selected in IPSC Team For SGFI National 1.      Archire Mittal Class XII, 2.      Yashnoor Kaur Class Ix
28 To 30 July 2016 Haryana Inter School Statechmpionship, Karni Singh Shooting Range, Delhi Position: Participation All Are Selected in State Team For All India Inter School Championship. 1.      Archie Mittal Class XII, 2.      Swati Kadyan Class XI, 3.      Elorma Class XII, 4.      Ashnoor Kaur Class IX, 5.      Devika Class Ix
16 To 22 Oct 2016  All India Championship Asansol Rifle Club, Asansol  Position: Overall First Position In S11 10mtr Air Pistol Junior Catg. Selected For National Championship: 1.      Elorma Class XII, 2.      Archie Mittal Class XII, 3.      Yashnoor Class IX, 4.      Swati Kadyan Class XI 5.      Devika Class IX
Swimming
Coach: Sharbani Kayal Junior Captain: Vanshika Suchanti Senior Captain:Muskan Khetan
 
3 To 10 Oct 2016 IPSC, Miles Bronson School, Guwahati Position: Participation Selected in IPSC Team For SGFI Nationals: 1.      Simran Oberoi Class XII 2.      Alankrita Verma Class X, 3.      Aashi Barnwal Class IX, 4.      Vanshita Suchanti Class VIII
7 To 9 Oct 2016  CBSE Swimming Championship, Montessori School, Pathankot Position: Participation Selected For National: 1.      Simran Oberoi Class XII 2.      Alankrita Verma Class X 3.      Aashi Barnwal Class IX 4.      Palak Jalan Class IX 5.      Vanshita Suchanti Class VIII 6.      Nistha Bothra Class VIII 7.      Luvya Class VII 8.      Arna Singh Class VI 9.      Jasmine Singh Class X 10.  Samridhi Class VII 11.  Lavanya Singh Class VI 12.  Ishita Class V 13.  Barneet Kaur Class V 14.  Anantveer Kaur Class V 15.  Shivanshy Class V
23 Sep 2016  Distt. Championship, Vidhut Nagar, Hisar Position: 10 Gold and All Are Selected For State 1. Muskan Khetan Class XII, 2. Simran Oberoi Class XII, 3. Alankrita Verma Class X, 4. Jasmine Singh Class XII, 5. Aashi Barnwal Class IX, 6. Palak Jalan Class IX, 7. Vanshita Suchanti Class VIII, 8. Nishtha Bothra Class VIII, 9. Surbhi Class VIII, 10. Luvya Class VII.
24 To 26 Oct 2016  State Chmpionship, Wer Heroes Stadium, Ambala Position: Overall 3rd Position Selected For National: 1.      Muskan Khetan Class XII, 2.      Alankrita Verma Class X, 3.      Aashi Barnwal Class IX.
13 To 14aug 2016  Inter School Swimming Championship, The Lawrance School. Position: Overall 2nd Position Two Best Swimmer 1.      Aashi Barnwal Class IX, 2.      Muskan Khetan Class XII.
25 To 30 Nov 2016  SGFI School National Swimming Position: Participation  
 
Skating
Coach: Jitender Singh  Junior Captain: Sakshi  Senior Captain: Sanjana Yadav
2 Sep 2016 Distt. Championship, Mahavir Stadium, Hisar Position: 08 Gold and All are Selected For State. 1.      Sneha Boora Class VII, 2.      Sakshi Class VIII, 3.      Advika Class VIII, 4.      Kashvi Class VII, 5.      Nikita Rathi Class XII, 6.      Mayanka Class X, 7.      Sanjana Class XII, 8.      Aditi Class VII.
1 To 3 Oct 2016 IPSC, LKS Gotan Positon: Oerall 1st Position Selected In Ipsc Team For Sgfi National: 1.      Sakshi Gupta Class IX, 2.      Sneha Boora Class VII, 3.      Vidisha Class X, 4.      Mayanka Singal Class X, 5.      Nikita Rathi Class XII.
 
Volley Ball
Coach: Poonam Chauhan   Junior Captain: Jasmeen    Senior Captain:Mahima
    22 To 23 oct 2016 IPSC U-19, SKV Gwalior IPSC U-14 Position: Over All Third Selected in IPSC Team For SGFI National: 1.   Komal Class XI, 2.  Jasmine Clss VIII.
Position: Selected in IPSC Team For SGFI National: All Are Selected For SGFI. 1.  Jsmeen Class VIII 2.  Parineeta Class VIII 3.  Ishika Class VIII 4.  Sanya Class VIII 5.  Inayat Class VIII 6.  Amber Class VIII 7.  Drishti Class VIII 8.  Suvanshi Class VIII 9.  Unati Class VII 10. Noordeep Class VII 11. Kritika Class VII 12. Parineet Class VII
U-14 SGFI National Volleyball Championship Position
Yoga

Coach: Vijayluxmi

IPSC Yoga Competition, (U-14, 17 & 19) at Birla Balika Vidya Peeth, Pilani

Rhythmic Yoga ( U-14)L
Student Name Awards
Praveenas Bronze
Artistic Yoga ( U-14)L
Sanvi Kejariwal (U-14) Silver
Jaya Raj (U-19) Bronze
Hockey

Coach: Mr. Sanjay Sangwan

Team Captain: Vanshika Sangwan

IPSC Hockey Championship (U-14) at Moti Lal Nehru Sports School, Rai, Sonipat

  • VDJS was First Runner Up

Alin Seth, Mallika Hooda, Vanshika Sangwan, Hansi Garg , Rashi Agarwal, Mehak Chaudhary and Garima Kejriwal are selected for Nationals.

Adventure Sports, such as white water rafting, trekking, rock climbing and repelling are regular features of the School and a lifetime experience for the students.